Sunday, October 7, 2012

Daisy Update (22) In which I do lots of work...


Because who doesn't like lolcats!

So yeah, that's basically me today. This week was just exhausting. It wasn't all bad exhausting, but all in all it's kinda turned me in a zombie today. But as most of today I'm alone in the apartment, and the boyfriend already knows this look, it's ok :)

Monday 3 of my friends from high school came over for dinner and it was really nice to just hang out and talk about everything. We always end up talking medicine, because 3 of us are doctors and it's sort of therapeutical to talk about everything you see as a doctor with people who are experiencing the same things.

My regular shifts at work were ok, not too busy and I like working on a nursing floor again instead of the ER. Thursday I was working the evening shift as well and it was just so busy! I didn't have time to eat and when I got home I still had so much adrenaline in my system that I couldn't sleep, so that left me pretty tired Friday.
Friday night I just chilled at home with the boyfriend, he'd been away all other nights except for Monday and it was nice to just spend some time together, we watched the 2 new episodes of How I Met Your Mother, I love that show!

Then Saturday it was my turn again to work the 24 hour shift and it was hard. I really don't mind working on the weekend very much and my previous two 24 hour shift were pretty ok. But this one had me running around trying to keep everyone alive, in which I mostly succeeded, but I had zero time to eat and had to get up at night twice because there were a couple of really sick patients who needed a doctor.
I do really love my job and it does feel pretty darn good to actually save someone's life, but sometimes it's nice to have it in somewhat smaller doses. It was pretty stressful and I think I only slept for about 3,5 hours total.

I got home this morning and thought I would just nap in the afternoon, but I couldn't really focus and ended up sleeping a couple of hours. I've had some caffeine now and feel better. It'll be even better when the boyfriend gets home later and gives me some hugs, cause I kinda need them to fully relax.

In bookish news: I think the cold weather and having to get up while it's still dark outside are getting to me and I've just fallen asleep a couple of times this week at night when I had planned to read some more. I did finish The Crown of Ember and posted my raving review. You guys, it was SO GOOD! I still can't get over all the feelings that book gave me and GAH, why can't the sequel be out today?

I loved that one of my high school friends mentioned she'd tried to read Fifty Shades of Grey and said "It was porn! I couldn't read it while my mom was sitting next to me!". With all the hype I'm kinda curious about it, but I'm not sure if it's worth giving a try because it doesn't really sound like my kind of book. We'll see.


This week is the only week till the end of the year that I don't have to work an evening shift, so my evenings will be gloriously free and I will spend time with the boyfriend and read and basically do all the things I didn't get to do last week! And of course next Saturday is Dewey's 24-hour Read-a-Thon! Any of you guys participating? I had so much fun the last couple of times! For now it looks like I have a clear schedule, yay!

Hope you all have a great week!

6 comments:

  1. Oh Daisy, I love your updates. They always make me smile. Your way of retelling your week really makes scenes coem to mind.
    Hope next week will be more relaxing and you will be able to participate in the read-a-thon (I need to check it out btw, thanks for telling me).
    Have a wonderful week

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you :) I hope you participate in the read-a-thon as well, that would be so much fun! :)

      Delete
  2. Lol, your comment on the Fifty Shades of Grey books made me laugh. I read and enjoyed the books, but then I like erotica. Normally I like to share my books with my mom, but this time I'm going to keep my copies close to me. There are some things I don't want to share with my mom, ;)

    And thanks for another job update. It's always great to hear what is going on in your life.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lol, I like historical romance, but erotica is just not really my thing. But I do like to form my own opinion about a book, especially if EVERYONE's talking about it, so maybe I'll give it a try.

      Delete
  3. Aww, I hope you get to catch up on lots of rest and sleep and boyfriend time this week! Work sounds like it's been really rough, but yay you for saving people! You're like a superhero :)

    And HIMYM is such a fun show! I really need to catch up on it, I think I'm a season or two behind.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Aww, you have such busy weeks, Daisy, you make me feel like a slacker. But I'm glad you love your job through it all.

    I don't think I'll ever read 50 shades, not really my kind of book either - more because of the twilight thing than because of the erotica -but who knows, right? never say never and all that.

    I love HIMYM!!! I've really liked the last couple of episodes! Rumor is we might get to see the mother by the end of the season! Which is awesome.

    Have you been watching ANTM?

    I think I might want to do the Read-A-Ton but each time I plan something like that, life manages to get on the way, so I might just unofficially do it. I'm almost done with my review copies so I have a ton of books I want to read, to tackle. :D

    ReplyDelete